At the Conference

NMUN•DC 2020 Conference Schedule

This preliminary schedule is provided to give you an idea of what to expect. It is subject to change.
This page was last updated 27 May.

The conference will be held at the Crystal Gateway Marriott on the First Level.

Friday, November 6 - Crystal Gateway Marriott, First Level

9:00 am - 2:00 pm

Embassy Briefings
(if pre-arranged by your school)

Washington, DC Embassies

1:00 pm - 2:45 pm

NMUN Conference Registration

Registration Desk near Arlington Office

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Opening Ceremony
Keynote Speaker:

Arlington Ballroom

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

NMUN Rules Training (optional) Overview followed by Q and A

Arlington Ballroom

4:45 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner Break

On Your Own

6:15 pm - 6:30 pm

Late NMUN Conference Registration

Registration Desk near Arlington Office

6:15 pm - 10:15 pm

Information Services Open

Arlington Office

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Committee Sessions 1

See Committee Locations Below

10:10 pm - 10:40 pm

Head Delegates Meeting

Lobby Level, Rosslyn

Saturday, November 7 - Crystal Gateway Marriott, First Level

8:45 am - 10:15 pm

Information Services Open

Arlington Office

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Committee Sessions 2

See Committee Locations Below

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch Break

On Your Own

1:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Committee Sessions 3

See Committee Locations Below

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Faculty Reception
Faculty Advisor ribbon required

Skyview

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Dinner Break

On Your Own

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Committee Sessions 4

See Committee Locations Below

10:10 pm - 10:40 pm

Head Delegates Meeting

Lobby Level, Rosslyn

Sunday, November 8 - Crystal Gateway Marriott, First Level

8:15 am - 2:45 pm

Information Services Open

Arlington Office

8:30 am - 11:30 am

Committee Sessions 5

See Committee Locations Below

9:30 am - 10:00 am

Faculty Seminar

Lobby Level, Rosslyn

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Faculty Feedback Session

Lobby Level, Rosslyn

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch Break

On Your Own

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Committee Sessions 6

See Committee Locations Below

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Closing Ceremony
Keynote Speaker: 

Arlington Ballroom

2020 Committee Locations - Crystal Gateway Marriott, First Level

ECOSOC

Economic and Social Council Plenary

Salons 1, 2 (I, II)

GA 1

General Assembly First Committee

Salons A, B, C

GA 2

General Assembly Second Committee

Salons H, J, K

HRC

Human Rights Council

Salons 5, 6 (V, VI)

SC

Security Council

Pentagon Room

UNEA

United Nations Environment Assembly

Salon 3 (III)

UNFPA

United Nations Population Fund

Salons D, E, F

UN-Habitat

United Nations Human Settlements Programme

Salon 4 (IV)

Other Rooms - Crystal Gateway Marriott

Information Services
(lost and found, badge/placard replacement)

First Level, Arlington Office

Faculty Room
(open during committee hours)

First Level, Crystal Boardroom

Head Delegates Meeting

Lobby Level, Rosslyn