At the Conference

NMUN•DC 2017 Preliminary Conference Schedule

This preliminary schedule is provided to give you an idea of what to expect. It is subject to change. It was last updated 8 September.

Friday, November 3

9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Embassy Briefings
(if pre-arranged by your school)

Washington, DC Embassies

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

NMUN Conference Registration

Mezzanine Level, Registration B

4:00 pm - 4:50 pm

Expert Briefing Panel (speakers with expertise on committee topics, everyone should attend)

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood Marshall Ballroom

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Opening Ceremony
Keynote Speaker: Andrew M. Deutz
(please enter the ballroom quietly to show respect for the Briefing Panel speakers)

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood Marshall Ballroom

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm

NMUN Rules Training (optional)

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood Marshall Ballroom South/West

6:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Late Conference Registration

Mezzanine Level, Registration B

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Committee Session I

See Committee Locations Below

10:10 pm - 10:40 pm

Head Delegates Meeting

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 3

Saturday, November 4

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Committee Session II

See Committee Locations Below

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch Break

On Your Own

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Committee Session III

See Committee Locations Below

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Faculty Reception
Faculty Advisor ribbon required

Lobby Level, Stone’s Throw Restaurant

5:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Opportunity Fair

Exhibition Level, Atrium

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Dinner Break

On Your Own

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Committee Session IV

See Committee Locations Below

10:10 pm - 10:40 pm

Head Delegates Meeting

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 3

Sunday, November 5

8:30 am - 11:30 am

Committee Session V

See Committee Locations Below

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Lunch Break

On Your Own

1:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Committee Session VI and Voting

See Committee Locations Below

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Closing Ceremony
Keynote Speaker: Gen. John R. Allen (Ret.)

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood Marshall Ballroom

Committee Locations

CND

Commission on Narcotic Drugs

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 4

ECOSOC

Economic and Social Council Plenary

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 2

GA 1

General Assembly First Committee

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood East/North

IAEA

International Atomic Energy Agency

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 6

SC

Security Council

Mezzanine Level, Harding

UNCTAD

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 5

UNDP

United Nations Development Programme

Mezzanine Level, Madison AB

UNEA

United Nations Environment Assembly

Mezzanine Level, Thurgood South/West

UNHCR

Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Mezzanine Level, Wilson ABC

Other Rooms

Conference Services

(computers, printer, lost and found, badge/placard replacement)

Mezzanine Level, McKinley

Faculty Room

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 1

Head Delegates Meeting

Exhibition Level, Lincoln 3

Additional Information